Themes

In addition to the traditional IEEE NANO session topics, the thematic focus for this year’s event is Nano-Enabled Smart Things, including topics such as:

Nanosensors & Nanoactuators

Nanoenergy for Smart Things

Nanoelectronics (Emerging Research Materials, Devices & Architectures)

Nanofabrication & Assembly

Nano Life Sciences

1: Nanosensors & Nanoactuators

Nanoelectrochemical Sensors

Committee Members
Paul Bohn
(University of Notre Dame)
James Rohan (Tyndall National Institute)
Alan O’ Riordan (Tyndall National Institute)

  • The first session—“Nanoelectrochemistry: fundamentals, simulations and design”—will focus on the fundamental issues that underpin nanoscale electrochemistry that need to be considered when redeveloping new electroanalytical sensors. These considerations include (but are not limited to): material selection, sensor geometry, diffusion, fluidic dynamics, analysis time, background parasitics, sensor cross talk etc.
  • The second session—“Nanoelectrochemistry: devices, systems integration and applications”—will focus on development and fabrication of innovative free-standing and solid-state nanosensor devices, their system integration with, e.g., microfluidics, electronics, communications etc. and their subsequent electroanalytical applications.
Surface-enhanced Raman Spectroscopy
Piezoelectric Sensors & Actuators

Committee Members
Ulrich Schmid
(Wien, Austria)
Matteo Rinaldi (Northeastern, USA)
Nathan Jackson (University of New Mexico)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Paul Muralt 
(EFPL, Switzerland)

  • This session will focus on the development and integration of piezoelectric materials in order to create novel transducers.
Biophotonics

Committee Members
Stefan Andersen-Engels
(Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Kishan Dholakia 
(University of St. Andrews, UK)

2: Nanoenergy for Smart Things

Materials Design for Energy Harvesting & Storage

Committee Members
Ivana Savic (Tyndall National Institute)
Prof. Giulia Galli (University of Chicago, USA)
Prof. Mark Lundstrom
(Purdue University, USA)

Topics including but not limited to:

  • Materials for energy harvesting (thermoelectrics, photovoltaics, piezoelectrics)
  • Materials for energy storage (batteries and supercapacitors, hydrogen storage, carbon capture)
  • Predictive modelling techniques

Confirmed Invited Speakers
Prof. Giulia Galli (University of Chicago, USA)
Prof. Mark Lundstrom (Purdue University, USA)
Prof. Clas Persson (University of Oslo, Norway)
Prof. Berend Smit (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Dr. Nenad Vukmirovic (Institute of Physics Belgrade, Serbia)

Energy Harvesting & Conversion

Committee Members
Alan Mathewson
(Tyndall National Institute)
Saibal Roy (Tyndall National Institute)

Nanomaterials for Energy Storage

Committee Members
Micheál Burke
(Tyndall National Institute)
James Rohan (Tyndall National Institute)

  • This session within the Nanoenergy for Smart Things theme will cover recent developments in simulation, materials processing, electrode architectures and full cell analysis for lithium based and next generation energy storage materials. Abstracts describing the energy storage integration with energy harvesting for IoT applications are particularly welcome.

3: Materials, Devices & Architectures for Nanoelectronics

New Materials

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
New device architectures

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials & devices

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Metrology solutions

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Advanced processes for semiconductor devices

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Topological Insulators

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)

4: Multi-scale Simulation

Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab)
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK)
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

Simulation of atomic layer deposition

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab)
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK)
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

Simulation of catalytic processes

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab)
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK)
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

Simulation of energy materials

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab)
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK)
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

Device simulation

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab)
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK)
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

5: Nanofabrication & Assembly

Nanofabrication & Assembly

Committee Members
Liam O Faoileán (Cork Institute of Technology)
Andrea Di Falco (University of St Andrews, UK)
Marc Sorel (University of Glasgow, UK)
Tiziana Stomeo (Institute Italiano di Technologia-CBN, Italy)
Shankar K Selvaraja (Centre for Nano Science and Engineering in Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)

  • Nanophotonics & Assembly is the study of the behavior of light on the nanometer scale, and of the interaction of nanometer-scale objects with light. The ability to control and manipulate light on the wavelength is a key task that will enable more efficient and compact devices. The tools of the micro-electronics industry are typically used giving high performance and scalable fabrication.

6: Nano-Acoustics

Nano-Acoustics

Committee Members
Dr. Sandy Cochran
(University of Glasgow, UK)
James Spicer (John Hopkins University, USA)
Xiaoning Jiang (North Carolina State University)
Lidai Wang (City University of Hong Kong)

This session will cover acoustic waves in nanofabrication, characterization of nanomaterials and nano-structures, and nano-materials in ultrasound sensing, imaging, drug delivery and therapy.

7: Nanophononics

Nanophononics

 

Committee Members

Clivia Sotomayer Torres ( Chair – Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology)
Sebastian Volz (University of Tokyo)
Ivana Savic (Tyndall National Institute)

Topics including but not limited to:

  • Nanoscale heat transport phenomena
  • Phonon engineering and thermal circuits
  • Nanoscale thermal characterisation
  • Modelling of Nanoscale thermal transport

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Prof. Sebastian Volz (Ecole Centrale Paris, France and University of Tokyo, Japan)
Prof. Baowen Li (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Dr. Olivier Bourgeois (Institute Neel CNRS, Grenoble, France)
Prof. Masahiro Nomura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Dr. Emigdio Chávez-Angel (ICN2 Catalan Institute of Nanoscience & Nanotechnology, Barcelona)
Prof. Jouni Ahopelto (VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland)
Dr. Bartlomiej Graczykowski (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz)
Prof. Davide Donadio (University of California Davis, USA)

 

8: Nanomagnetics & Spintronics

Nanomagnetics & Spintronics

Committee Members
Plamen Stamenov
(Trinity College Dublin)

9: Nanometrology

Nanometrology

10: Nanosafety

Nanosafety

Committee Members
Dimiter Prodanov
(IMEC)
Daniela Iacopino (Tyndall National Institute)

Nanosafety is a growing scientific field actively supported by the regulators and public funders. The aim of the session is to bring together toxicologists, safety professionals, material scientists and engineers to discuss the latest progress in their respective fields in view of the safety of novel advanced materials, as well as established industrial- scale processes. Contributions can include (but are not limited to), for example, risk assessment methodologies, process technology, toxicology.

11: Heritage Science

Heritage Science

Committee Members
Piero Baglioni
(University of Florence)
Rodorico Giorgi (University of Florence)
Daniela Iacopino (Tyndall National Institute)

This session will explore how advanced nanomaterials and new nano-devices aid cultural heritage conservation.

12: Nanoscale & Biological Communication

Nanoscale & Biological Communication

Committee Members
Andrew Eckford (York University, Toronto)

Confirmed plenary speakers already include:


Prof. John A. Rogers
Northwestern University



Prof. Clivia M. Sotomayor Torres
Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology.



Prof. Malini Olivo
A*STAR, Singapore


Prof. Rong Chen
Huazhong University of Science and Technology


Prof. Debdeep Jena
Cornell University


Prof. Gary Rubloff
University of Maryland

Important Dates

Call for abstracts
1 December 2017

Abstract submission deadline
21 March 2018

Notification of Acceptance
16 April 2018

End of early registration
10 May 2018

Deadline for final papers
31 May 2018

Supporting Organisations

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Partner Associations

Media Partners

© 2017-2018 Tyndall All rights reserved

© 2017-2018 Tyndall All rights reserved