Programme Overview

IEEE-NANO is the flagship IEEE Nanotechnology conference, which has been a successful annual conference since 2001. The conference scope spans both nanoscience and nanotechnology, including:

  • Developing new nanomaterials or manipulating matter at nanometre length scale
  • Studying the fundamental physical, chemical or biological properties of these nanomaterials and nanostructures
  • Manipulating and optimizing nanomaterials and nanostructures to create  new nanosensors, nanoactuators and nanoelectronic/nanophotonic devices.

The thematic focus for IEEE NANO 2018 is Nano-Enabled Smart Things: new materials, devices and systems that can benefit humanity through applications in communications, energy, healthcare, food and environment.  The conference themes will encompass experimental contributions as well as modelling and simulation. We welcome contributions from both academic and industry-based researchers.

The Conference Proceedings for IEEE NANO 2018 will be published on IEEE Xplore.
Selected contributions will be eligible for submission to a special issue of IEEE Transactions on Nanotechnology (TNANO).

1: Nanosensors & Nanoactuators

Nanoelectrochemical Sensors

Committee Members
Paul Bohn
(University of Notre Dame)
James Rohan (Tyndall National Institute)
Alan O’ Riordan (Tyndall National Institute)

  • The first session—“Nanoelectrochemistry: fundamentals, simulations and design”—will focus on the fundamental issues that underpin nanoscale electrochemistry that need to be considered when redeveloping new electroanalytical sensors. These considerations include (but are not limited to): material selection, sensor geometry, diffusion, fluidic dynamics, analysis time, background parasitics, sensor cross talk etc.
  • The second session—“Nanoelectrochemistry: devices, systems integration and applications”—will focus on development and fabrication of innovative free-standing and solid-state nanosensor devices, their system integration with, e.g., microfluidics, electronics, communications etc. and their subsequent electroanalytical applications.

Confirmed Invited Presentations (Fundamentals, Design and Simulation)
Dr. Paul Bohn (University of Notre Dame) - Electrochemical Zero-Mode Waveguide Studies of Single Enzyme Reactions
Wolfgang Ensinger - iNAPO: an electrochemical molecule sensor based on a single ion conducting nanopore in polymer foil
Sungho Kim - Modeling of a Stacked Gated Nanofluidic Channel
Yu-Sheng Lin - A large-scale lithography-free plasmonic color filter for effectively glucose sensing
Ian Seymour - Interdigitated nanowire electrode arrays for enhanced electrochemical sensing

Confirmed Invited Presentations (Fabrication, Systems and Applications)
Aoife Morrin
- Transducing Responsive Hydrogel Behaviour Using Impedance Spectroscopy
Alessandro Giuseppe D'aloia - Porous Graphene based PVDF Aerogel Composite for Sweat Sensing Applications
Ankita Gangotra - Nanoaspiration: Development & Applications
Aidan Murphy - Collector Generator Voltammetry Data Acquisition for Nanowire Interdigitated Sensors
Bruno Matarese - A novel acoustic probe based on a nano electrochemical sensor membrane

Surface-enhanced Raman Spectroscopy

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Dr Howbeer Muhamed Ali - Surface-enhanced Raman scattering and the chemical nature of biology
Sawsan Almohammed - Nucleobase Detection Using Peptide Nanotube And Silver Nanoparticle SERS Template
Ardeshir Moeinian - Single Silicon Nanowire SERS Probes for Highly Localized Optical pH Sensing
Wei-chuan Shih - Label-free Biomolecular Sensing by SERS on Nanoporous Gold Nanoparticle Arrays
Yonhua Tzeng - Graphene Quantum Dots and Silver Nanoparticles Based High Sensitivity SERS Molecular Sensors

Piezoelectric Sensors & Actuators

Committee Members
Ulrich Schmid
(Wien, Austria)
Matteo Rinaldi (Northeastern, USA)
Nathan Jackson (University of New Mexico)

  • This session will focus on the development and integration of piezoelectric materials in order to create novel transducers.

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Prof. Paul Muralt 
(EFPL, Switzerland) - Piezoelectric Thin Films for MEMS and NEMS
Michael Schneider - Substrate temperature and bias voltage dependent properties of sputtered AlN thin films for BAW applications
Rodolfo Arneo - Nonlinear Elasticity Effects in Core-Shell III-N Piezo-Semiconductive Nanowires
Sakthi Swarrup - Experimental analysis on IPMC-cyclic olefin copolymer (COC) based hybrid structure as dragonfly scale flapping wing
Hye Jin Kim - Flexible ceramic-polymer nanocomposite piezoelectric pressure sensor

Biophotonics

Committee Members
Stefan Andersen-Engels
(Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Kishan Dholakia 
(University of St. Andrews, UK)
Shashi Karna
- Protein-Templated Near-Infrared Emitting Fe Nanoclusters Exhibit Superparamagnetism at Room Temperature
Marius Jankauskas - Amplifying organic semiconductor waveguide based nanocrystal sensor
John David Gordon - Surface Plasmon Resonance Induced Photothermal Lysis of the Cell
Ajay Agrawal - Enhanced sensitivity of SPR sensing and imaging using plasmonic nanopillar arrays and nano-gratings

Materials Design & Development

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Assel Ryspayeva
- PEI/Ag as an optical gas nano-sensor for intelligent food packaging
Enkeleda Dervishi - Polymer membranes with tunable porosities for nanoscale fluidic devices and 2D nanomaterial transfer
Lina Tizani - Fabrication and Optimization of Graphene membrane for Gas Sensor Applications
John-John Cabibihan - Graphene-filled PDMS Composite for Tactile Sensing of Surgical Graspers

2: Nanoenergy for Smart Things

Materials Design for Energy Harvesting & Storage

Committee Members
Ivana Savic (Tyndall National Institute)
Prof. Giulia Galli (University of Chicago, USA)
Prof. Mark Lundstrom
(Purdue University, USA)

Topics including but not limited to:

  • Materials for energy harvesting (thermoelectrics, photovoltaics, piezoelectrics)
  • Materials for energy storage (batteries and supercapacitors, hydrogen storage, carbon capture)
  • Predictive modelling techniques

Confirmed Invited Speakers
Prof. Giulia Galli (University of Chicago, USA) - Optimizing materials for energy harvesting: in search for descriptors
Prof. Mark Lundstrom (Purdue University, USA)
Prof. Clas Persson (University of Oslo, Norway)
Prof. Berend Smit (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Dr. Nenad Vukmirovic (Institute of Physics Belgrade, Serbia) -
Dynamics of Photoexcited Charges in Organic Heterojunctions – Insights from Theory and Simulation
Assoc Prof. Neophytos Neophytou (University Of Warwick) - Simulation studies of nanostructured thermoelectric materials

Energy Harvesting & Conversion

Committee Members
Alan Mathewson
(Tyndall National Institute)
Saibal Roy (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations (Energy Harvesting & Conversion 1)
Donald Lupo
- Highly Flexible Environmentally Friendly Printed Supercapacitors
Jiwon Park - Flexible fiber based woven structured triboelectric nanogenerator for self-powered system
Swatchith Lal - Fabrication of micro-thermoelectric cooler for the thermal management of photonic devices
Sven Kirbach - Piezoelectric Hafnium Oxide Thin Films for Energy Harvesting Applications
Aniello Falco - A Design Toolkit for 3D Nanomaterial-Based Thermocouples
Domenico Cavallini - PFM Characterization of Piezoelectric PVDF/ZnO-Nanorod thin films

Confirmed Invited Presentations (Energy Harvesting & Conversion 2)
Prof. Clas Persson (University Of Oslo) -Copper-based chalcogenides for ultrathin inorganic solar cells
Alessio Gagliardi - Machine Learning Bandgaps of Inorganic Mixed Halide Perovskites
Thomas Oliver - Investigating Electron-Phonon Coupling in Formamidinium Lead Iodide Perovskite Using Ultrafast Laser Spectroscopy
Anand Kumar - Cellulose Assisted Combustion Synthesis of Nanomaterials for Energy Conversion Applications
Lu Lu - Nanogenerators based on piezoelectric GaN nanowires grown by PA-MBE and MOCVD
Daniel Choi - Thermoelectric Properties of Solvothermal Grown Bismuth Telluride Hexagonal Nanoplates

Nanomaterials for Energy Storage

Committee Members
Micheál Burke
(Tyndall National Institute)
James Rohan (Tyndall National Institute)

  • This session within the Nanoenergy for Smart Things theme will cover recent developments in simulation, materials processing, electrode architectures and full cell analysis for lithium based and next generation energy storage materials. Abstracts describing the energy storage integration with energy harvesting for IoT applications are particularly welcome.

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Dr. Wenke Weinreich (Fraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems (IPMS) - Materials for on-chip Energy Storage
Weizhai Bao - A New Sulfur Host based on Porous MXene Nanostructures for High Performance Lithium-Sulfur Batteries
Tao Le - Unveiling the ionic exchange mechanisms in vertical graphene nanosheet supercapacitor electrodes with ac-electrogravimetry
Adrien Mery - Conducting polymers as electroactive binders for Si ans Si@C nanoparticle electrodes in Li-ion batteries
Bin Dong - Synthesis of FePO4∙2H2O Nanoparticles using T-type Micromixer

3: Materials, Devices & Architectures for Nanoelectronics

New Materials

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)

Confirmed Invited Presentations (New Materials 1)
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA) - Carrier mobilities and contact resistances in nanowire devices
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)
Prof Georg Duesberg -
 Sensors based on 2D transition metal dichalcogenides
Jianping Hu - Optimizations of Negative Capacitance Independent Dual-Gate FinFETs
Ryota Nezasa - Evaluation of Si Nanowire MOS Capacitor Using High-k Dielectric Materials
Kenichi Kawaguchi - Type-II p-GaAsSb/n-InAs Nanowires under Conditions for Tunnel Junction Formation
Parsian Mohseni - Self-Assembled InAsP and InAlAs Nanowires on Graphene via Pseudo-van der Waals Epitaxy

Confirmed Invited Presentations (New Materials 2)
Bich-Yen Nguyen
- TBC
Marilyne Sousa - Monolithic integration of III-V on Si applied to lasing micro-cavities: insights from STEM and EDX
Bodo Kalkofen - Atomic layer deposition of phosphorus oxide films as solid sources for doping of semiconductor structures
Eoin O'Reilly - Towards Direct Gap Emission in GeSn and GeC: a Hybrid Functional DFT Analysis
Christopher Broderick - Theory of localisation and band mixing effects in direct-gap Ge(C,Sn) group-IV alloys

New device architectures

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Dr Bertrand Benoit
(CEA, LETI, Grenoble, France) -Development of spin quantum bits in SOI CMOS technology
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials & devices

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Dr. Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool) -
 Designing (non-composite) room temperature “multiferroics”
Dr. Boris Hudec (National Chiao Tung University) - 
Three dimensional integration of ReRAMs
Dr. Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich Gmbh) -Multiscale Simulation of ReRAMs Based on the Valence Change Mechanism

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Metrology solutions

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)
Prof Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University) - 
Sub-1ns Device Characterization for Understanding Trap Behaviors and Self Heating Phenomena in Nanoscale Devices

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Advanced processes for semiconductor devices

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (Université Grenoble Alpes) - Carrier mobilities and contact resistances in nanowire devices
Gregor Mussler (Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany)
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)
Topological Insulators

Committee Members
Jean-Pierre Colinge
(CEA/LETI, France)
Huamin Li (University of Buffalo, USA)
Yi Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
Alejandro Linares-Barranco (University of Seville, Spain)
Alice Parker (University of Southern California, USA)
Martin Trefzer (University of York, UK)
Junxiu Liu (Ulster University, UK)
Jim Harkin (Ulster University, UK)
Liam McDaid (Ulster University, UK)
Stephan Menzel (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
Susanne Hoffman-Eifert (Juelich, Germany)
Farzan Gity (Tyndall National Institute)
Lida Ansari (Tyndall National Institute)
Ray Duffy (Tyndall National Institute)
Karim Cherkaoui (Tyndall National Institute)
Lynette Keeney (Tyndall National Institute)
Tuhin Maity (University of Cambridge)
Martyn Pemble (Tyndall National Institute)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA)
Dr Gregor Mussler
(Juelich, Germany) - In-situ grown topological insulator / superconductor junctions for detecting Majorana bound states
Bertrand Benoit
(CEA)
Jonathan Alaria (University of Liverpool)

Topics to include below and also the following:

  • New materials, including, but not limited to;
    Ge, SiGe, III-V, Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Topological Insulators, Graphene.
  • New device architectures, including, but not limited to;
    FinFETs, GAA-FETs, thin-film FETs, Tunnel FETs, Nanowires, Nanotubes.
  • Advanced memory devices, Resistive Random Access Memories, Multi-Ferroic materials and devices.
  • Metrology solutions for the above.
  • Advanced processes for semiconductor devices.
  • Modelling and TCAD for nanoelectronic materials and devices.
  • Brain-Inspired Circuits & Architectures
  • Topological Insulators (focusing on the theoretical and experimental studies in relation to the material science, physics and applications of Topological Insulators)

4: Multi-scale Simulation

Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab)
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin)
Dr. Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK) - Bridging the Scales from the Molecule to the Reactor: Tackling the Accuracy-Efficiency Dillema
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

Simulation of atomic layer deposition

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab)
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK)
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

Simulation of catalytic processes

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab)
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK)
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

Simulation of energy materials

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab)
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Prof. Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin) - Multiscale modeling of doped ceria and its interfaces
Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK)
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

Device simulation

Committee Members
Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson (Iceland)
Francesc Illas (Barcelona)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Aron Walsh (Imperial)
Graeme Watson (TCD)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL)
Francesc Vines (Barcelona)
Stefan Bromley (Barcelona)
Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab, Italy)
Stephan Menzel (RWTH/FZJ)
Luca Larcher (MDLab)

Michael Nolan (Tyndall National Institute)

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Stefan Bromley (University of Barcelona)
Dr. Fabio Sacconi (TiberLab) - Multiscale simulation of nanostructured devices
Stephan Menzel (Juelich, Germany)
Geoffroy Hautier (UC Louvain)
Graeme Watson (Trinity College Dublin)
Michail Stamatakis (UCL, UK)
Francesc Vines (University of Barcelona)
Luca Larcher (MDL Soft)

The Multi-Scale Simulation Track will focus on:

  • Enabling Multi-Scale Simulation, through theory and method development
  • Simulation of atomic layer deposition
  • Simulation of catalytic processes
  • Simulation of energy materials
  • Device simulation.

*Oral and Poster contributions in these and other areas of simulation are encouraged.

5: Nanofabrication & Assembly

Nanofabrication & Assembly

Committee Members
Liam O Faoileán (Cork Institute of Technology)
Andrea Di Falco (University of St Andrews, UK)
Marc Sorel (University of Glasgow, UK)
Tiziana Stomeo (Institute Italiano di Technologia-CBN, Italy)
Shankar K Selvaraja (Centre for Nano Science and Engineering in Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)

  • Nanophotonics & Assembly is the study of the behavior of light on the nanometer scale, and of the interaction of nanometer-scale objects with light. The ability to control and manipulate light on the wavelength is a key task that will enable more efficient and compact devices. The tools of the micro-electronics industry are typically used giving high performance and scalable fabrication.

6: Nano-Acoustics

Nano-Acoustics

Committee Members
Dr. Sandy Cochran
(University of Glasgow, UK)
James Spicer (John Hopkins University, USA)
Xiaoning Jiang (North Carolina State University)
Lidai Wang (City University of Hong Kong)

This session will cover acoustic waves in nanofabrication, characterization of nanomaterials and nano-structures, and nano-materials in ultrasound sensing, imaging, drug delivery and therapy.

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Assoc Prof. Gabriele Ferrini (Università Cattolica Del Sacro Cuore) - Nano-acoustic fingerprint
Prof. Puxiang Lai (Hong Kong Polytechnic University) - Ultrasound-mediated high-resolution optical focusing and imaging in optically scattering media
Prof. James Spicer (Johns Hopkins University) - Photoacoustic Generation in Polymer Matrix Nanocomposite Films

7: Nanophononics

Nanophononics

Committee Members
Clivia Sotomayer Torres ( Chair - Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology)
Sebastian Volz (University of Tokyo)
Ivana Savic (Tyndall National Institute)

Topics including but not limited to:

  • Nanoscale heat transport phenomena
  • Phonon engineering and thermal circuits
  • Nanoscale thermal characterisation
  • Modelling of Nanoscale thermal transport

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Prof. Sebastian Volz (Ecole Centrale Paris, France and University of Tokyo, Japan)
Prof. Baowen Li (University of Colorado Boulder, USA) - Engineering phonon thermal conductivity of nanoscale materials by defect doping
Dr. Olivier Bourgeois (Institute Neel CNRS, Grenoble, France) - Measurement of heat conduction in a ballistic 1D phonon waveguide: no quantization of the thermal conductance
Prof. Masahiro Nomura (University of Tokyo, Japan) - Heat conduction control in Si membrane by phononic nanostructures
Dr. Emigdio Chávez-Angel (ICN2 Catalan Institute of Nanoscience & Nanotechnology, Barcelona) -On the enhancement of the thermal conductivity of graphene-based nanofluids
Prof. Jouni Ahopelto (VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland) - Silicon Membranes for Nanophononics
Dr. Bartlomiej Graczykowski (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz) -Phononic Crystal Membranes: Contactless acoustic and thermal characterization
Prof. Davide Donadio (University of California Davis, USA) -Thermal transport in finite-size van der Waals materials: Modeling and Simulations
Mr. Jerome Saint (Martin University Paris Sud) -Thermoelectric properties of Quantum Dot-based devices
Dr. P-Olivier Chapuis (Centre for Energy and Thermal Sciences, Lyon (CETHIL) - Phonon heat conduction in phononic-crystal membranes

8: Nanomagnetics & Spintronics

Nanomagnetics & Spintronics

Committee Members
Plamen Stamenov
(Trinity College Dublin)

9: Nanometrology

Nanometrology

10: Nanosafety

Nanosafety

Committee Members
Dimiter Prodanov
(IMEC)
Daniela Iacopino (Tyndall National Institute)

Nanosafety is a growing scientific field actively supported by the regulators and public funders. The aim of the session is to bring together toxicologists, safety professionals, material scientists and engineers to discuss the latest progress in their respective fields in view of the safety of novel advanced materials, as well as established industrial- scale processes. Contributions can include (but are not limited to), for example, risk assessment methodologies, process technology, toxicology.

Confirmed Invited Presentations
Dr Dimiter Prodanov (EHS, Imec, Leuven, Belgium) - Generic assessment of novel risks related to the use of engineered nanomaterials

11: Heritage Science

Heritage Science

Committee Members
Piero Baglioni
(University of Florence)
Rodorico Giorgi (University of Florence)
Daniela Iacopino (Tyndall National Institute)

This session will explore how advanced nanomaterials and new nano-devices aid cultural heritage conservation.

12: Nanoscale & Biological Communication

Nanoscale & Biological Communication

Committee Members
Andrew Eckford (York University, Toronto)

Experimental contributions (e.g., materials development and integration, device fabrication, characterisation and metrology) as well as modelling and simulation are welcomed.

Programme Committee

Aidan Quinn
Tyndall National Institute

Alan Mathewson
Tyndall National Institute

Cian O’ Murchu
Tyndall National Institute

Giulia Galli
University of Chicago, USA

Mark Lundstrom
Purdue University, USA

Ivana Savic
Tyndall National Institute

Paul Bohn
University of Notre Dame

Alan O’ Riordan
Tyndall National Institute

Ulrich Schmid
Wien, Austria

Matteo Rinaldi
Northeastern, USA

Nathan Jackson
University of New Mexico

Stefan Andersen-Engels
Tyndall National Institute

Clivia Sotomayer Torres
Chair – Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

Alan Mathewson
Tyndall National Institute

Saibal Roy
Tyndall National Institute

Micheál Burke
Tyndall National Institute

James Rohan
Tyndall National Institute

Jean-Pierre Colinge
CEA/LETI, France

Huamin Li
University of Buffalo, USA

Yi Zhao
Zhejiang University, China

Alejandro Linares-Barranco
University of Seville, Spain

Alice Parker
University of Southern California, USA

Martin Trefzer
University of York, UK

Junxiu Liu
Ulster University, UK

Jim Harkin
Ulster University, UK

Liam McDaid
Ulster University, UK

Susanne Hoffman-Eifert
Juelich, Germany

Dirk Wouters
Aachen, Germany

Damien Thompson

Hannes Jonsson
Iceland

Francesc Illas
Barcelona

Geoffroy Hautier
UC Louvain

Aron Walsh
Imperial

Graeme Watson
TCD

Michail Stamatakis
UCL

Francesc Vines
Barcelona

Stefan Bromley
Barcelona

Fabio Sacconi
TiberLab, Italy

Stephan Menzel
RWTH/FZJ

Michael Nolan
Tyndall National Institute

Liam O Faoileán
Tyndall National Institute

Dr. Sandy Cochran
University of Glasgow, UK

James Spicer
John Hopkins University, USA

Xiaoning Jiang
North Carolina State University

Lidai Wang
City University of Hong Kong

Clivia Sotomayer Torres
Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

Sebastian Volz
University of Tokyo

Ivana Savic
Tyndall National Institute

Plamen Stamenov
Trinity College Dublin

Dimiter Prodanov
IMEC

Daniela Iacopino
Tyndall National Institute

Piero Baglioni
University of Florence

Rodorico Giorgi
University of Florence

Andrew Eckford
York University, Toronto

Important Dates

Deadline for final papers
21 June 2018

Supporting Organisations

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Partner Associations

Media Partners

© 2017-2018 Tyndall All rights reserved

© 2017-2018 Tyndall All rights reserved